November 27, 2015

my goals after becoming rich

1. buy designer shoes
2. buy all cute clothes
3. buy a lot of manga
4. buy a lot of magazines
5. buy a really big TV
6. buy a gaming PC, iMac, macbook pro retina, macbook air, microsoft surface, ipad air
7. buy android phablet, pink iphone, and keitai just for fun
8. buy a tv for my car
9. buy a really cool sunglasses
10. buy starbucks drinks almost everyday
11. buy a lot of nail polishes
12. have a very big walk in closet
13. adopt a lot of dogs
14. go to the gym
15. eat expensive healthy food
16. give food to orphanages and homeless people
17. give a lot of presents to my family and friends
18. travel around the world
19. buy cute clothes for the dogs
20. maybe i’ll also adopt a few cats
21. buy a house/condo in tokyo, ny, paris, and london
22. buy a lot of books
23. volunteer as a teacher
24. donate to charities
25. get a degree in business, fashion styling, and theater design
26. be a producer
27. have a basecamp for my friends and I to hangout
28. be healthy so I can enjoy them all

24h isn’t enough

There’s so many things I wanna do within a day!
  • have a long and good sleep (at least 9 hours)
  • read magazines (2-3 hours)
  • watch tv shows/movies/news/entertainment news (at least 8 hours)
  • read articles from the net (2 hours)
  • tumblr and reddit (at least 2 hours)
  • chat with my friends (maybe just an hour)
  • find something interesting on the net (at least 1 hour)
  • cook something good and healthy (1 hours)
  • study something useful (1-2 hours)
  • ig and fb (1-2 hours)
  • play games on ipad (1-2 hours)
  • daydream (at least 1 hour)
  • read manga (2 hours)
  • youtube (at least 1 hour)
  • go somewhere/discover new places (1-3 hours)
to accomplish these all, I need at least 34 hours a day :/

November 21, 2015

November 16, 2015

Shopping in Shibuya (again)

I can’t describe how much I love shopping. I went to Shibuya to buy a thigh high boots in F21, but they didn’t have my size!! I was devastated so I went to buy some other stuff to cheer myself up :/
One of the items I bought is the uber cute black sheepskin boots that I wrote about earlier. Then I bought a cool outerwear from H&M for only 700 yen!
I also saw this lol t-shirt. I kinda wanted and didn’t want to buy it. I asked my friends first, then it’s gone by the time I came back there lol. 
Then I went to Uniqlo to buy this heat tech legging. My mom told me to buy it so I did. I’ve worn it but I think it’s not that warm…. well it’s not warm enough for me.
And I accidentally ripped my very cool black legging from cotton on so I had to buy a new one. I’ve wanted to buy a faux leather legging for a while and I finally did! I saw it like almost in every shop last month, but it was very hard to find it last week! I finally found it on Bershka. Thank God!

Fugg!

I bought a pair of fugg aka fake ugg last wednesday, and another one on thursday. I didn’t regret it at all!


The first one I bought is the beige one at Mega Donki and it’s only 890 yen!!!!! I saw this kind of sheepskin boots at F21 a few years ago. I never bothered to buy it since I definitely don’t need those in tropical country.


Then I went to Shibuya on Thursday and bought another pair!! and this one is definitely cuter and more stylish than the beige one! It’s around 2000 yen after discounted from the original price which was around 5000 yen! It was the last pair so I’m really glad that I bought it!
I don’t even bother to buy the real one since I probably won’t wear it in Indonesia. Well I can still wear it to the mall, but it probably will look weird, although not as weird as those who wear knee length boots there :/
I also didn’t even bother to buy one until I watched this video! and I’m glad that I finally bought not only one, but two pairs! It’s just so comfy to walk in them and I’m pretty sure that my feet were happy lol.

November 14, 2015

Moustache

I went to Mega Donki in Shin-Yokohama last Wednesday. I had no real plan of things that I should buy there. But ever since I went there to shop for my Halloween costume, I immediately made a promise to myself that I should visit it ASAP.
I spent around 6000 yen there for mostly snacks!!!!!! I was very surprised at the cashier because most of the stuff that I got was 100-300ish yen. Although I also bought a tamagoyaki frying pan which is around 1000 yen and a pair of fugg for 890 yen. 
And I also finally found the case for my beloved S4 which doesn’t look totally ridiculous like the one that Daiso sells.

It’s only 50 yen!! It made me really sad…. because no one even bought it when it was discounted to 100 yen! I know it’s an old phone… but seriously 50 yen??? I can’t even get a case for that cheap in Indonesia although it’s for an old phone.
The color is very nice and calm even though I’ve never really been a fan of moustache-y stuff, nor brown. But I totally love it now because I’ve been craving for cadbury dairy milk chocolates!

Kendall and Kylie apps

I started 7 days trial to the Jenner sisters app yesterday, and I think I’m gonna continue the subscription even when the free trial ends. It kinda reminds me of J-web. I don’t subscribe to the Kardashian sisters app because I’m not really following them.
I think some people were kinda shock with having to pay them to access their apps, meanwhile they’re like obviously rich enough or something. But I’m kinda okay with paying $2.99 a month for each Kendall and Kylie app. They keep it updated everyday with various contents, with their own commentaries. So it’s pretty much like their blogs, I guess? J-web costs 300 yen/month and I get the access to every group/jr/solo but even my bias only gets to write the blog once every 5 weeks so………………………
I just finished reading/seeing all of the contents of Kylie’s app and my favorite so far is the room tour of her glam room. Now I’m gonna start on Kendall~

UPDATE: I just finished scrolling through kendall’s app and well… it’s very fashionable. Meanwhile kylie is like more beauty and fun stuff. 

It’s fluffy and it’s pink!

I think I kinda do Daiso haul once every 2 weeks or so, and I’ve been too lazy to take pics of them. Anyway, this is one of my latest Daiso purchases and which I’m very grateful that I bought it.


It’s super comfy and fluffy and kawaii toilet seat adhesion sheet! and the color is baby pink. It’s bomb! (okay I’ve been subscribing the kylie and kendall app, gonna talk about it later)
I’m gonna say it once more that I’m very grateful that I bought this lol. I noticed that my toilet seat has been quite cold so I thought I should buy one of those things to cover it. I’ve always lived in a tropical country (Indonesia yay), so I was never aware about this kind of problem!
I didn’t realize it’s 200 yen until I was at the cashier. I didn’t make any regret at all by buying this. My toilet is even comfier than my chair that I’m sitting right now lol. I guess I have to look for a fluffy chair pad or something now.

November 9, 2015

Halloween

Sooooooo I was really excited to celebrate Halloween this year, because it’s gonna be my 1st and I’m in Japan! Actually it’s also been big in japan only for a few years. But I didn’t have anyone to go with me for halloween, so I was soooo *#@$&!*(&#@!#. There’s halloween party at the school on Friday, but meh. Someone also slipped about the others going to somewhere for halloween on Saturday. Sadly no one invited me sooooooooooo whatevs. I stumbled on reddit and finally got some redditors to go with me to roppongi on Saturday. We’re originally going to shibuya, but they changed the plan last minute.
Anyway, I also just bought my costume last minute lol. So I headed to mega donki in shin-yokohama to look for some costume. I went to loft first, but there weren’t so many halloween stuff anymore there. I bought a fake blood there for a redditor because he couldn’t find any.
Luckily, I wasn’t the only who was shopping last minute lol. I had a hard time to pick the costume. There were so many of them!
Well…….. most of the costumes for girls are sexy costumes…. as expected.
But there was also harry potter costumes! I should have bought the death eater costumes instead :/ 
there’s also AoT costume!
and some quite hilarious costume LOL. and actually, mario and luigi were very popular at the halloween! I saw a lot of people wearing them!
I was gonna buy the witch costume, but then I thought it might gonna be my first and last halloween ever, so I decided to buy what I really want. I didn’t plan to buy a sexy costume because I didn’t wanna be dead cold during halloween. I honestly really want to buy death eater costume but then I forgot about it once I saw this wolf in red riding hood costume. I also couldn’t decided between alice or wolf in red riding hood, but I ended up buying the wolf in the hood lol. AND SOMEONE MISPLACED IT ON THE SHELF SO IT’S NOT 5K YEN AND WAS 6K YEN INSTEAD OMFG I’M TOTALLY GONNA WEAR THIS AGAIN and it’s not gonna be my last halloween! and I actually took this pic in the morning (Nov 1st) so the only one that stayed on my face was my eye makeup lol.
Then I also had to buy flat shoes because I really didn’t have any footwear that’d match with the costume. I only brought running shoes, jelly shoes, knee high boots, and flip flops to Japan!
I didn’t see anyone wearing a costume but me when I was on my way to shinjuku (and it was an hour ride with full makeup on!). Finally I saw people wearing costumes at the shinjuku station and on my way to roppongi! The person sat in front of me seemed so busy touching up with her makeup even the old lady beside me took a picture of her as well lol.
So only 1 redditor showed up with his friends, and we had no idea where the other redditor whereabout. 
And they were late so I had to wait alone in the crowds :/ the redditor came first and the rest came even later -_-
and I saw this hilarious guy that probably didn’t wear anything (hopefully he wore his underwear) under this banana suit LOL.
Then we went to a sport bar to watch the final world cup of rugby. There’s only one guy that caught my eyes because he was a total ikemen but damn I was chatting with C about her bf again so welllllll sistas before mistas!
We walked for one station to kill the time before the 1st train. The train was soooo packed with people!!!! And everyone who got a seat was sleeping! I didn’t get a seat until I transited at sagami-ono. Luckily I wasn’t the only one wearing a costume this time! There were only sleeping in costumes or old people on the morning train lol. I arrived at my apt at around 6:30am and it was sooooo cold (8°!) and I was only wearing a tanktop under the costume and a cardigan for my outerwear :/ aaaaand luckily no one I know saw me wearing that costume when I just entered the apt building lol.

November 2, 2015

Kawasaki Halloween Parade 2015

I went to Kawasaki Halloween Parade last week. There were also other parades happening in roppongi and omotesando (I think). But since I was there for a meetup so I went to the kawasaki one.

There were sooooooo many people! Even those people who went there to watch the parade also dress themselves up! I didn’t really get a good spot to see the parade. It’s still quite fun though.


image

There was this awecome marching band that was playing star wars songs. I also sooooo many characters from one piece, disney, star wars, AoT, marvel’s, and so many others that I don’t remember.


image


It’s also my first time to go to Kawasaki. I didn’t do anything but watching the parade though.

The meetup itself wasn’t that great. I thought we’d be talking about anime or manga or such while/after watching the parade, but we didn’t :/
aaaaand I forgot to put my blog url on the pics. whatevs.