October 27, 2015

Life Crisis

I went to a meetup last Sunday to see Halloween Parade in Kawasaki last Sunday. It’s my 1st meetup and it wasn’t great…… but one person asked me what my job is and I said I’m an exchange student. Then he asked me again what I want to be after I graduate, and I said I don’t know. Then he said you must be a 1st year student then, and I said……………….I’m actually on my last year. That moment made me realize “damn I still don’t know what to do after uni and I’m already on my last year (hopefully)!”.

I’m majoring on Computer Science, but I’m seriously not good at it. I can still handle html and css, which is like the easiest programming language. But it’s really hard for me to understand other programming languages! 
A few months ago, I talked to my friends perhaps we should create an event organizer. Then last week, I talked to my other friends about creating a wedding organizer (thanks to Chelsea and Glenn’s wedding) because we’re kinda lost atm. I don’t give too much hope on this though, because they already failed to maintain their commitment about the craze and crave blog. I feel like they’d also be hopeless if we’re about to create a business together.
I’ve always wanted to work at a concert, as a lighting staff or something. I watched laruku’s concerts and the always have amazing lightings! That’s my inspiration for it. However, I’m not sure if I can get it though because I have no degree related to it. And I think some universities (overseas) offer a degree about stage production. I wish I’d known about it sooner!!! :’(
I’ve also always loved fashion. Becoming a fashion designer or fashion stylist often comes to my mind. I want to be a fashion designer because sometimes I just can’t find the right clothes that I want to wear (that’d like killing two birds with one stone, right?). And I also want to be a fashion stylist because I’m pretty confident with my fashion sense. However, I don’t have the money to buy them all lol. So dressing up someone who can afford those some really wonderful clothes would be enough for me. And there’s so many different style that can be made soooooo I’m really eager to be it!
I thought I’d just work at that place where my mother happens to have connection with. But that business isn’t going really well in Indonesia so I’m not sure if it’s a secure job for at least 5 years in the future……… unless if I continue doing it in Japan lol.
and something I realized just now…. I’m so focus on my career and I don’t even have time to think about my love life. Honestly I don’t see anyone would be with me (in a serious relationship) 5 years from now. Oh man…. I’ll be getting married as an old lady…… and I used to want to get married before 25 :/

October 19, 2015

Gudetama Slippers

I went to Kiddyland in Harajuku yesterday!!!!!!!!!!!! and I bought gudetama slippers~

I really love gudetama! because I can relate to that lazy egg character lol. I also wanted to buy the plushie but I didn’t bring enough cash :( I also actually wanted to buy sailor moon phone plug, but I didn’t at the end…..

Kiddy Land is basically a heaven! Because it’s full of goodies of a lot of characters! There’s even card captor sakura even though it’s such an old anime! Will it get reboot anytime soon????

Not only Japanese characters, but western too! There’s even Star Wars section! There’s also snoopy, barbie, sailor moon, one piece, doraemon, funassyi, rilakkuma, hello kitty, my melody, and soooo many more!
I can’t wait for my next visit to Kiddy Land!

October 17, 2015

El Capitan

My laptop was being weird last Thursday, after I restarted it. Suddenly the storage got full with other, and idk wtf happened.
I tried to fix it but I failed. So I just recovered it from the last time machine backup. Thank God that I decided to back it up right before going here! And luckily I haven’t deleted the pics taken from the dslr camera yet, which means that I still have all of the original images, because my dropbox account has expired and I couldn’t upload there anymore and only uploaded it to the free google photos. 
It’d been really slow since I updated it to El Capitan. Idk why because no one else seems to be having the same problem as I did. Anyway, I’m back to maverick and I don’t think I’ll upgrade it until apple releases a new version of el capitan which should fix all of the bugs.

October 14, 2015

What happened last weekend

Saturday:
So there’s another exchange student who wanted to borrow my id to go to a club (she’s 18 and 20 is the min age to enter a club here). I don’t like her and didn’t want to lend her my id (we don’t even look alike) so I just said “sorry I need it too”. That bitch kept bugging me for a whole day. She and other person even came to my apartment. They rang the bell but I didn’t answer. Finally they left after a while.
I know they got in eventually from my other friend.

Sunday: 
I live in an apartment building where all of the exchange students live. A Japanese friend visited us to hang out so they rang the bell of my apartment (around 8:30pm). I already curled myself under the blanket and too lazy to meet people at that time and I was reading manga, so I just pretended I wasn’t home (I was gonna go to a supermarket at that time anyway but forgot because of the manga). I heard them talking so loud at the bitch’s place that I had to wear my earphones to not get annoyed by such loud voices in the night. Then they fucking rang the bell of my apartment again at 11pm. I knew I had to open the door because it’s 11pm. But they rang the fucking bell by just kept pushing it. Who wouldn’t get annoyed by that???? And it’s almost fucking midnight! I didn’t expect any guests at that late so I had to change my clothing to proper ones first. When I was about to open the door, I heard the bitch said “bitch you gotta open the door” and some other nasty stuff. I changed my mind and didn’t open the door at the end. Who the fuck would want to hang out with them anyway? Actually there’s another exchange student who’s nice and not annoying. Too bad that he’s stuck with them.

So I posted this to a subreddit and they said to punch her which I won’t do because I don’t want to get into any trouble (although I really wish to punch her). And another said I should learn to say no which I’d definitely say if I were in my own country and don’t care about my social life there. And also to report it as a harassment…. I don’t think it’s a harassment though it’s just I was and still am very annoyed by those actions.

And this is actually my 1000th post. Sadly it has to be about something like this :/

October 12, 2015

i ♥ mentaiko pasta

I’ve always loved mentai sauce. And here I am, in Japan, one of the meals I had was mentaiko pasta from 100 yen Lawson. However, I found a better one at Family Mart!
I should’ve bought this one from the beginning. The one in 100 yen Lawson is a little bit cheaper, however this one has quite bigger portion, and there’s even a chunk of butter on it! 
I felt really full after eating this delicious pasta so I didn’t have any snack afterwards lol. I totally recommend this and it’s definitely a must try if you’re ever in Japan!
I was actually gonna write about this one yesterday, but something shitty happened which I may or may not post about it later.

October 7, 2015

Cola Scented Erasers

Look at what I found at Daiso yesterday!!!
Cola scented erasers!! LOL
I actually did 2 hauls but I didn’t take any pictures. The stuff I bought are for daily life and not cute like what I used to buy at Daiso. And my fav item is definitely the takoyaki flavored snacks lol.
and my laptop has been such a pain in the ass since I upgraded it to el capitan. I regret that decision. No one seems to be having the same problem as me though :(