July 1, 2014

Starbucks: Strawberry Cheesecake Frappuccino

I went to the mall last Saturday after the last final exam. I saw this new frappuccino poster or something at starbucks as I was passing by. It looked so delicious but I also want a roasted milk tea from chatime at that time. So I went to a really unimportant dilemma between frappuccino and roasted milk tea. I got roasted milk tea at the end.
I went to the mall again yesterday, after I get back from the service station. The bus stop was in front of the mall, and my apt building is beside the mall. There’s actually other way to go to my apt, but the weather was so hot outside so I just go home trough the mall….most of the time. 
I decided to buy the frappuccino this time! Here it is the tasty frappuccinio! Strawberry Cheesecake Frappuccino!
It’s so yummy so tasty so delicious!!!! I really really really love it!! Based on what starbucks said on their website, it’s Strawberries and Cream Frappuccino  topped with a cream cheese whipped cream, graham cookie crumbles, and strawberry drizzle. I’m a big fan of green tea frappuccino, but I love this even more!!! It’s just soooooooo delicious!
It’s also the first time for me to drink frappuccino that used soy milk instead of the regular or low fat milk. I’m not vegan or lactose intolerant, but I just wanna cut those calories intake -_- and I also wanna try one on frappuccino. It’s still tasty and I love it! I could recognize the taste of soy milk, when there’s no strawberries around. I didn’t stir it at first so there’s still some part with no strawberries on it. 
The graham crumbles is what I love the most! I just love graham!
I didn’t really taste cheese on the whipped cream though. Perhaps they changed mine to soy whipped cream or something because I order it using soy milk? I’m not sure whether there’s really soy whipped cream or not because there’s none after I googled it. I heard the barista was asking about the soy whipped cream to the others though….
I’m gonna buy another one soon to find out about the cream cheese whipped cream!
[UPDATE]
I bought another one! and I asked the barista to write my dog’s name on the cup instead LOL. He almost wrote my name though because my mom said it -_-
I could taste the cream cheese whipped cream! I didn’t really remember the taste of cream cheese before so I didn’t recognize it. I tried mixing them all, the drink and the whipped cream. I didn’t really taste the cream cheese after it’s mixed though.
I still don’t remember though about the first one. I also asked the barista about soy whipped cream, but there’s no soy whipped cream. Perhaps I misunderstood about it the other day……
My mom drank it a little, but she didn’t like it. She said perhaps because of the soy milk. It’s the third time ever I drank soy milk though (although it’s mixed with other ingredients for the frappuccino), but I love it!

No comments:

Post a Comment