July 8, 2017

sup

It’s been a while….. I guess I’ve been to busy with work and reading a lot of webtoons. I used to despise webtoons because of its style, apparently there are some really good stories being published as webtoons! I wish I’d read them sooner lol.
I also bought the foundation that I’d always wanted to buy for a long time so maybe I should write about that too…
and my phone probably died for good this time. I just can’t get it to turn on anymore :/

February 12, 2017

Wardah Intense Matte Lipstick + Maybelline Baby Lips Electro Pop

I lost my precious lip balm that I bought in Japan during the chinese new year dinner with my family last month so I had to buy another one. Since they don’t sell the maybelline baby lips glow here, so I just bought the electro pop one. And the flavor is surprisingly good lol.


Aaaaaaand there’s this local brand called Wardah which has been quite popular around makeup lovers here because of its quality and cheap price. I was curious and some of their lipsticks were on sale, so I decided to buy them.
I bought these intense matte lipsticks from Wardah. It’s not a liquid lipstick so it’s easier to apply them while driving lol. I bought the mauve mellow and blushing nude. Although they called it intense matte lipstick which is totally an exaggeration, it’s more like a satin lipstick, which is good for my lips else they’d be awfully chapped. 


Nude colored lipstick was so so so so popular last year and I’m just a fan of pink colored lipstick even though I don’t really like wearing them. 


The mauve one doesn’t look like any kind of purple to me. But it looks like a very good nude color so I love it so much. And the formula doesn’t dry my lips which is a plus for me. It actually kinda looks like my lips’ natural color so it’s definitely my fav.


The pink one was also a pretty color and is a good nude-ish pink color, since they call it blushing nude. I haven’t really worn it yet tho.


I’m not really a lipstick fan but these intanse matte lipsticks from Wardah isn’t bad. I really really really their creamy texture. It’s probably the creamiest lipstick I’ve ever worn lol. l I’ll still probably wearing them next week until I get bored.
I just checked my blog and apparently I haven’t written about the too faced melted lipstick that I bought a few months ago. I haven’t really written much since my laptop was stolen. I’ve always wanted to write something for myself as I use this blog as a personal diary and I like reading old posts of mine. But I’m just too lazy to write anything especially when my life gets so busy lol.

January 29, 2017

Life update

I haven’t updated my own blog for months. I started this blog a few months after I entered uni and I have finally graduated from uni yayyyyyy.
I fully completed my thesis in October thanks to that fking selfish Pokemon player and had my graduation ceremony at the end of November.
I was job searching for months and had several interviews. I met this fashion stylist from mnc during an interview and I learned a lot from him. I asked how to be a fashion stylist and he told me that I should just send my cv to companies even when they have no job openings, so I did.
I travelled around Jakarta using gojek and uber to drop my cv to magazines and tv channels. I was called to one company at the end of that day to have an interview on the day after. I’m glad because after panas2an dibawah teriknya matahari bersama beberapa abang gojek seengganya ada yg manggil interview.
It’s for a company that publishes a lot of successful and popular magazine in Indonesia so I was really excited. There were 2 other girls that were interviewed for the same position. I was also asked to send the hr woman several writing samples. I actually applied to be a fashion stylist but they invited me for a fashion and beauty reporter and I didn’t know for which magazine. I didn’t mind because the job description they told me that I’d also have to assist photo shoots. The other 2 already had some experience while I was still a fresh grad so I was pasrah aja.
Unfortunately I didn’t feel very well which I think it’s because I was too exhausted from traveling around Jakarta to drop cvs. I wanted to write the samples asap but I was too dizzy to do anything so I decided to sleep for a few hours. I woke up during midnight to throw up and I went back to sleep. I woke up at 10am and felt better so I started writing those articles as fast and as good as I can with my condition. Luckily I managed to finish it before the deadline which was on 3 pm.
Then I had another interview for another magazine a week after that interview. I totally forgot that I applied to this interview because they post the job on jobsdb. The office was really really small and they used english for their magz. However it’s more like a food and travel magazine so the only thing that’s okay for me was the pay. They had fashion column on their magz too tho.
Two weeks have passed after each interview and I followed them up by email. I was called to the second interview by both of them.
I was interviewed by the deputy editor in chief and had to write 2 other articles on site. I was very nervous and there’s other also other candidate doing the same thing so I was pasrah aja lagi.
Then I was interviewed by the owner of the food and travel magz. She made me wait for hours in their office because she had other meetings. I was very uncomfortable because one of their employee suddenly asked me about my religion. I was like wtf bro does it matter -_- but I had to keep playing nice. I finally met the owner at 6pm and meh, more reason to not like this company. I was already disappointed that I have to wait for hours.
Luckily I was called again by the big company and they offered me the job! I was very happy because I was gonna be working as a fashion and beauty reporter. I signed the contract and they told me that my first day will be in January 3rd.
I came to the office in January 3rd and they told me that they changed my position to be a digital reporter. I was honestly disappointed because I really want to write for their magazine and be involved in photo shoots and stuff. But at least I get to write about various topics and attend various kind of events. I still get to attend some fashion shows and I still get to write for the magazine, but for the event section -_-
I hope I’ll get to write for their fashion and beauty pages in the future.